« What an amazing day... | Main | and the winner is... »

January 08, 2010

Comments

Sherry McGill

Oooh I have the perfect photos of my Mom when she was a little girl. I would def. use some of this to create a layout with those photos!

Lillian Child

I love polka dots and flowers. I am an avid cardmaker and would incorporate your papers into my creation of spring cards. And since it is -5 degrees here today, any reason to think of spring will help get me through the day. And I'm curious about the mini ultra sewing machine in one of your pics ... does it do more than straight stitching? I'm looking for a small sewing machine that does decorative stitching that I can use on my cards. Have a TERRIFIC weekend, my dear, and the very best of luck in your new venture.

joannesharpe

gotta have this yumminess!!! I would get out the big honkin round and scallop punches and punch away!! Then i would letter setiments, thoughts quotes to create pretty mini journals for inspirational gifts.... give and gifty!

tami white

Oh Margie it looks soo yummy-I would love to get my hands on that. I have some heritage pics of my mom I have been dying to scrap these pps would be perfect. Again congrats on your new adventure - look forward to tagging along.

margie

Lillian,
it does a few other stitches, zig zag, back stitch...Not going to lie...It's darling...But I really sew on my New Home...This one's in my studio and "looks" cute!
hugs!
m

Shar

So adorable!! I think my itop and these papers would make the cutest brads!!! :) Congrats, Margie. Great job keeping the secret!!

Amy Bender

Loving it, Margie!! All my best to you! :)

Yvonne

I think I would make some home dec items. Love the look so far. So excited for you. YOU GO GIRL. Hugs

tammy newger

I have a home decor project that is been floating around in my mind for my daughters room and these would be ideal!

Can't wait to get them!

Tammy in Mesa

Etta

If I were decorating your CHA book, I'd make a garden of hundreds of pretty spring (paper) flowers!!!!

But if I had it for myself, I'd probably make a pretty bouquet of flowers as a centerpiece for my craft or dining room table!

Pam Kirby

Oh the possibilities are endless with all of the great colors you have shown us so far! I have two girls so your new line is great for lots of scrapbook pages for them. In fact, it is perfect for our Christmas card photos and outtakes. I can also imagine a new canvas creation...

Shelly Berg

Vintage Cards and tags, vintage layouts with black and white photos, perhaps a banner...i cannot wait to see these IRL!

Mary Snyder

I would go nuts with making contemporary/vintage layouts and alter some art with it. It's beautiful. I love it. Can't wait until it's out on the market to buy. Good luck with your new line. I think it will do fabulous out there. It's right along with where the trend is heading I believe.

Nicole

Ooo, it's so pretty! I have pictures of my sister and me from when we were little, and this would be perfect for those!

Etta

Booth...not book. Silly fingers.

Wendy Holifield

It is beautiful!!! I would modge podge diff pieces of it onto a frame for my scrapbook room!

Wendy H.

trae flesher

Mmmmmmm - got to have these papers to make some girlie-girl 'birthday' and 'thinking of you' cards. Plus, I think some shabby paper roses would be perfect for accents on layouts!

Pauline

My little sister has just had a much longed for beautiful baby girl, these papers would be the perfect way to showcase our new family miracle. Gorgeous!

Kathy

Margie,
You go girl! I love just looking at those adorable prints and fab girlie colors. I think I would use them to scrap my new grandbabes.
Where did you get that sewing machine? Sooo fun.
Good luck in your new adventure!

annette abrahamson

i have been holding off...(not sure why) to make an album all about ME!!! :) and the paper just looks sooo girlie and right up my alley!

Kristin Burge

Margie - congratulations!
I have some serious scrapbooking weekends coming up - and boy would my friends and I have an enormous amount of fun digging in and playing with your beautiful new line!
Thanks for the opportunity!
-Kristin B.

Lila

Nothing says FUN spring girlie- girl decorations than your awesome colors of "stuff". Would be very honored to make decorations for my house and work using your cool line. Good luck @ CHA but you won't need it. You will do sooooooo well there.

Sarah

OK! So the very first thing I see doing with your gorgeous paper is putting some of it in the album being created for my sweet little niece that should be born any day now! And maybe a big paper machie letter S for her nursery!

Gail Connor

What would I do with it??? After drooling all over the yummy papers and textures I am sure I would SCRAP with it. I have girls, so always able to use this pretty paper for those layouts, I am making cards, so this works for that too AND I saw a paper wreath I MUST have on my door this SPRING and these papers would be perfect for that too - so sad you don't have "that much" hahaha:) Sure hope you know where to get more cause we may just buy it all up if we don't win it! SO excited for you girl!!

becky d.

i would create some layouts and i would also create some mini books to donate to the local children's hospital :)

The comments to this entry are closed.